Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement

Seaplat pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so Seaplat will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via the Site and Seaplat will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Site (whether registered or not) (“User(s)”).
Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of Seaplat’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Site. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as Seaplat may deem necessary and/or appropriate.
By registering for or using the services/Site, or by clicking the ‘Register’ button, User:
consent to Seaplat and/or Seaplat’s group companies collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing User’s personal data for the purposes as described below; consent to Seaplat and/or Seaplat’s group companies disclosing Users’ personal data to Seaplat’s and/or Seaplat’s group companies’ third party service providers or agents (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as described below.
If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should contact Seaplat’s customer service directly.
In this Privacy Statement, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:
“Advertiser(s)” means user who places a fashion product advertisement or promotes any fashion related activities via the Site.
“Seaplat” means Seaplat.com
“Seaplat Group” means Seaplat, GBhunt Limited
“Register User(s)” means Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by Seaplat. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Privacy Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.
“Site” means any website, portal or mobile application owned and operated by Seaplat and its affiliates/subsidiaries.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

In the course of using the Site, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Site, it may be necessary for Users to provide Seaplat with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Site, Seaplat will not be able to render certain services on the Site in the event that Users fail to do so.
Seaplat’s purposes for collecting and using the information and data on the Site include but are not limited to the following:
for the daily operation of the services provided to Users; to assist users to find appropriate fashion products and to assist Advertisers to assess the suitability of users for a wide spectrum of fashion products and industries; to provide Users with various services offered by the Site, promotional, marketing and related materials to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users; to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Site and to respond to Users’ inquiry or request; to assist Seaplat with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes; to verify the identity of Users who have posted advertisements, materials, representations, messages, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Site; to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Site; to allow Users to enjoy their benefits as members of the Site by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by Seaplat and or its affiliates and or partner company; to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Site by receiving and using marketing promotional materials; to facilitate Seaplat and/or its affiliates to use the Users’ personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services offered by Seaplat and marketing services and/or special event of Seaplat and/or its affiliates; to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Site in order to help its further development for internal use; and for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to Seaplat’s and/or its affiliates’ provision of their product and/or services as Seaplat may deem fit.
Seaplat strives to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.
If Seaplat requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will request your prescribed consent to the same.

Collection of Personal Data

Seaplat may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, log-in ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, Seaplat may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.
Only duly authorized staff of Seaplat will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and Seaplat shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

Seaplat agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.
Generally speaking, Seaplat will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to Seaplat’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients of Seaplat who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, Seaplat may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:
where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by Seaplat to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Site, under a duty of confidentiality; where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of Seaplat who have been duly authorized by Seaplat to use such information and/or data; where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions” where Seaplat needs to protect and defend its rights and property; where Seaplat considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site; where Seaplat deems necessary in order to deliver the products and services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and where Seaplat deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Site.
Personal data collected via the Site may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which Seaplat or any member of the Seaplat operates. By using the Site, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized Seaplat to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.

Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials

Seaplat and its affiliates may from time to time send to members and Users of the Site newsletters, latest updates and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to Seaplat. Seaplat may use Users’ data in direct marketing and Seaplat requires the Users’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:
the name, log-in ID and password, contact details, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience of Users held by Seaplat from time to time may be used by Seaplat and/or its authorized personnel or staff in direct marketing;
the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
special events hosted by Seaplat and its affiliates for members and Users, including but not limited to courses, workshops, and competitions; reward, loyalty or privilege programs and related products and services; special offers including coupons, discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns; in addition to marketing the above services, products, and subject itself, Seaplat also intends to provide the data described in paragraph (a) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph (c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and Seaplat requires the Users’ written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose; and Seaplat may receive money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph (d) above and, when requesting the Users’ written consent as described in paragraph (d) above, Seaplat will inform Users if Seaplat receives any money or other property in return for providing the data to other persons. In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by logging into the registration or Users’ account maintenance webpage, or clicking on the automatic link appearing in each newsletter/message, or contact the customer service of Seaplat, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”.

Cookies and Log Files

Seaplat does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Site. When Users access the Site, Seaplat records their visits only and does not collect their personal information or data. The Site’s server software will also record the domain name, server, address and track the pages Users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.
Users can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but Users can modify their individual browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. However, Users should note that disabling cookies on their browser may prevent them from taking full advantage of the Site.
Seaplat does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. Seaplat generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Site, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Site, track Users’ movements and number of entries in Seaplat’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Site.
In addition, our third party advertising companies may place cookies on some of the pages Users visit on the Site. These cookies are designed to collect non-personally identifiable information in order to analyze Users’ interests and searches on our Site to help deliver more relevant advertisements when Users visit our Site and other websites. The non-personally identifiable information collected by these cookies may be shared with other third parties for purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by Seaplat or its affiliates. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Site which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.
Non-registered Users who gain access to the Site via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Sina Weibo and Wecat) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by Seaplat and be used by Seaplat and its authorized persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. Seaplat and its authorized personnel may gain access and use the personal data of such Users so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.
This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the Site. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Site, and Seaplat is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites before using those websites.

Retention of Personal Data

Once Seaplat has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in Seaplat’s system for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data”. Once registered, Users may terminate his/her membership of the Site by contacting customer service from Seaplat directly whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries“. Seaplat may retain User’s personal information even after User has closed his/her account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

Seaplat reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time as Seaplat deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If Seaplat decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, Seaplat will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places Seaplat deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information Seaplat collects, how Seaplat uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Seaplat discloses it.
If Seaplat makes material changes to this Privacy Statement, Seaplat will notify Users on this webpage, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of Seaplat. Such changes to this Privacy Statement shall apply from the time that Seaplat posts the same on this webpage. Users’ continued use of the Site and services on the Site shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Statement.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, please email at [email protected], telephone at +852 3618-5843 or write to us at the following address:
GBhunt Limited
Room 1, Smart-Space IT Street,
Core D, Cyberport 3,
No. 100 Cyberport Road, H.K.